U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDNG

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, we have no group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110972 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 11432 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
63525
89.2%
38661
91.0%
102186
Checked 7.9%
5437
10.8%
4695
9.0%
10132
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
8442
89.6%
15866
90.8%
24605
91.6%
19913
91.8%
11118
91.2%
14450
90.9%
94394
Checked 9.6%
901
10.4%
1847
9.2%
2484
8.4%
1818
8.2%
994
8.8%
1394
9.1%
9438
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
13301
90.4%
34307
89.3%
6488
91.1%
11109
91.0%
24641
92.8%
15120
90.8%
104966
Checked 10.4%
1543
9.6%
3629
10.7%
775
8.9%
1091
9.0%
2432
7.2%
1165
9.2%
10635
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
17313
89.7%
68064
87.6%
2207
89.5%
1404
93.0%
7127
94.2%
9146
90.8%
105261
Checked 6.9%
1280
10.3%
7807
12.4%
313
10.5%
165
7.0%
535
5.8%
566
9.2%
10666
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
10146
90.6%
30910
90.9%
20716
89.9%
16008
90.5%
25987
90.8%
103767
Checked 7.0%
764
9.4%
3208
9.1%
2068
10.1%
1791
9.5%
2717
9.2%
10548
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share