U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I am aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I am aware of 62634 55% 55% -.71
Some minor conflict 24473 21.5% 76.5% -.04
Major conflict 3371 3% 79.4% .64
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 5005 4.4% 83.8% 1.31
Don't know 18421 16.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 54.2%
36152
55.6%
23515
54.7%
59667
Some minor conflict 21.2%
14168
22.5%
9504
21.7%
23672
Major conflict 2.9%
1957
3.0%
1272
3.0%
3229
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 4.6%
3096
4.1%
1742
4.4%
4838
Don't know 17.0%
11356
14.8%
6255
16.2%
17611
TOTAL 100.0%
66729
100.0%
42288

109017


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 62.1%
5553
61.0%
10444
55.7%
14767
51.5%
10988
50.5%
6006
50.4%
7864
54.9%
55622
Some minor conflict 13.0%
1161
17.6%
3011
21.5%
5695
25.2%
5378
26.1%
3106
26.0%
4049
22.1%
22400
Major conflict 2.3%
206
2.3%
388
2.7%
723
3.3%
706
3.5%
411
3.9%
607
3.0%
3041
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 2.9%
257
3.6%
609
4.2%
1124
5.2%
1120
5.3%
632
4.9%
767
4.4%
4509
Don't know 19.7%
1758
15.6%
2674
15.8%
4180
14.8%
3152
14.6%
1741
14.8%
2311
15.6%
15816
TOTAL 100.0%
8935
100.0%
17126
100.0%
26489
100.0%
21344
100.0%
11896
100.0%
15598

101388


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 63.3%
8863
58.9%
21662
55.8%
3940
53.1%
6334
50.8%
13469
46.4%
7411
55.0%
61679
Some minor conflict 13.9%
1948
19.0%
6995
21.1%
1490
22.7%
2708
24.7%
6555
28.6%
4566
21.6%
24262
Major conflict 2.2%
307
2.5%
905
2.7%
192
3.2%
381
3.1%
835
4.4%
706
3.0%
3326
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 3.4%
477
4.0%
1486
4.6%
322
4.5%
535
4.9%
1299
5.2%
836
4.4%
4955
Don't know 17.1%
2396
15.5%
5706
15.8%
1119
16.5%
1970
16.4%
4359
15.4%
2468
16.1%
18018
TOTAL 100.0%
13991
100.0%
36754
100.0%
7063
100.0%
11928
100.0%
26517
100.0%
15987

112240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 56.0%
10121
53.8%
39691
55.3%
1353
58.4%
882
55.3%
4130
61.9%
5630
55.0%
61807
Some minor conflict 16.8%
3029
23.9%
17637
15.5%
380
14.1%
213
18.5%
1381
17.8%
1616
21.6%
24256
Major conflict 2.5%
454
3.2%
2385
2.6%
64
1.7%
26
2.6%
194
2.2%
201
3.0%
3324
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 3.6%
652
4.8%
3556
2.8%
68
3.6%
54
4.1%
310
3.4%
308
4.4%
4948
Don't know 21.1%
3821
14.3%
10556
23.8%
582
22.2%
336
19.5%
1456
14.7%
1340
16.1%
18091
TOTAL 100.0%
18077
100.0%
73825
100.0%
2447
100.0%
1511
100.0%
7471
100.0%
9095

112426


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 56.4%
5966
55.6%
18591
49.2%
10967
52.8%
9074
60.2%
16289
55.1%
60887
Some minor conflict 15.4%
1629
20.2%
6759
26.4%
5888
23.7%
4077
20.2%
5472
21.5%
23825
Major conflict 2.6%
276
2.6%
875
3.5%
789
3.2%
555
2.8%
748
2.9%
3243
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 3.8%
402
4.2%
1399
5.7%
1275
4.6%
798
3.5%
949
4.4%
4823
Don't know 21.7%
2298
17.4%
5827
15.2%
3392
15.6%
2691
13.3%
3613
16.1%
17821
TOTAL 100.0%
10571
100.0%
33451
100.0%
22311
100.0%
17195
100.0%
27071

110599

Bookmark and Share