U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ENCURAGE

Have this congregation's leaders encouraged you to find and use your gifts and skills here?
  1) Yes, to a great extent
  2) Yes, to some extent
  3) Yes, to a small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, to a great extent 33354 30.8% 30.8% -1.06
Yes, to some extent 32357 29.9% 60.7% -.35
Yes, to a small extent 14718 13.6% 74.3% .36
Not at all 11836 10.9% 85.3% 1.08
Don't know 15939 14.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 32.3%
20435
28.7%
11677
30.9%
32112
Yes, to some extent 29.4%
18631
31.0%
12594
30.0%
31225
Yes, to a small extent 13.1%
8303
14.5%
5880
13.6%
14183
Not at all 10.3%
6488
11.7%
4760
10.8%
11248
Don't know 14.9%
9433
14.1%
5731
14.6%
15164
TOTAL 100.0%
63290
100.0%
40642

103932


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 27.7%
2334
30.7%
4877
32.1%
8087
32.7%
6740
32.5%
3777
30.4%
4614
31.4%
30429
Yes, to some extent 25.0%
2099
28.6%
4554
30.0%
7547
31.4%
6481
32.1%
3730
31.3%
4764
30.1%
29175
Yes, to a small extent 12.8%
1077
12.4%
1975
13.1%
3293
13.9%
2859
14.4%
1673
15.7%
2384
13.7%
13261
Not at all 13.9%
1169
11.5%
1835
10.4%
2615
10.0%
2056
9.3%
1078
11.0%
1668
10.7%
10421
Don't know 20.6%
1733
16.7%
2656
14.5%
3650
12.1%
2495
11.6%
1350
11.6%
1770
14.1%
13654
TOTAL 100.0%
8412
100.0%
15897
100.0%
25192
100.0%
20631
100.0%
11608
100.0%
15200

96940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 28.4%
3729
30.5%
10467
30.5%
2046
31.3%
3590
31.3%
8058
32.5%
5040
30.8%
32930
Yes, to some extent 27.5%
3602
29.5%
10116
29.5%
1983
30.2%
3461
30.8%
7932
32.0%
4962
30.0%
32056
Yes, to a small extent 12.5%
1632
12.7%
4355
13.5%
909
13.9%
1592
14.4%
3711
15.2%
2367
13.6%
14566
Not at all 12.3%
1606
11.3%
3873
11.5%
772
10.5%
1205
10.3%
2657
9.9%
1533
10.9%
11646
Don't know 19.4%
2539
16.0%
5487
14.9%
1001
14.0%
1608
13.1%
3368
10.5%
1627
14.6%
15630
TOTAL 100.0%
13108
100.0%
34298
100.0%
6711
100.0%
11456
100.0%
25726
100.0%
15529

106828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 26.8%
4721
31.9%
22479
27.3%
644
31.2%
454
32.0%
2275
30.2%
2413
30.8%
32986
Yes, to some extent 27.5%
4847
31.2%
21985
25.0%
589
24.3%
354
26.0%
1848
30.1%
2403
30.0%
32026
Yes, to a small extent 14.1%
2491
13.8%
9689
11.6%
273
11.7%
170
12.6%
897
13.0%
1039
13.6%
14559
Not at all 11.3%
1997
10.5%
7371
13.4%
316
12.6%
183
12.5%
890
11.2%
891
10.9%
11648
Don't know 20.3%
3578
12.6%
8865
22.6%
533
20.3%
296
16.8%
1192
15.5%
1241
14.7%
15705
TOTAL 100.0%
17634
100.0%
70389
100.0%
2355
100.0%
1457
100.0%
7102
100.0%
7987

106924


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 23.6%
2457
30.2%
9901
34.2%
7394
33.4%
5410
30.3%
7330
30.9%
32492
Yes, to some extent 27.9%
2900
28.6%
9376
31.0%
6692
30.1%
4876
31.7%
7680
30.0%
31524
Yes, to a small extent 15.1%
1575
13.9%
4549
13.4%
2902
12.8%
2071
13.2%
3205
13.6%
14302
Not at all 11.3%
1180
11.0%
3606
10.1%
2176
11.1%
1805
11.0%
2651
10.9%
11418
Don't know 22.0%
2292
16.4%
5367
11.3%
2447
12.7%
2053
13.7%
3323
14.7%
15482
TOTAL 100.0%
10404
100.0%
32799
100.0%
21611
100.0%
16215
100.0%
24189

105218

Bookmark and Share