U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


GENDER

Are you (female or male):
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 68962 61.4% 61.4% -.79
Male 43356 38.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
68962
0.0%
0
61.4%
68962
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
43356
38.6%
43356
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Female 69.8%
6045
67.6%
11193
62.1%
16152
58.2%
12315
54.8%
6488
51.1%
7925
60.3%
60118
Male 30.2%
2621
32.4%
5372
37.9%
9864
41.8%
8840
45.2%
5358
48.9%
7582
39.7%
39637
TOTAL 100.0%
8666
100.0%
16565
100.0%
26016
100.0%
21155
100.0%
11846
100.0%
15507

99755


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 59.2%
8033
67.4%
24389
58.8%
4065
67.4%
7939
58.4%
15440
50.8%
8110
61.3%
67976
Male 40.8%
5530
32.6%
11784
41.2%
2850
32.6%
3848
41.6%
11000
49.2%
7844
38.7%
42856
TOTAL 100.0%
13563
100.0%
36173
100.0%
6915
100.0%
11787
100.0%
26440
100.0%
15954

110832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Female 59.3%
10693
57.4%
41803
59.5%
1425
71.6%
1061
74.1%
5435
87.3%
7765
61.4%
68182
Male 40.7%
7351
42.6%
31072
40.5%
970
28.4%
421
25.9%
1904
12.7%
1134
38.6%
42852
TOTAL 100.0%
18044
100.0%
72875
100.0%
2395
100.0%
1482
100.0%
7339
100.0%
8899

111034


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 56.9%
6062
61.4%
20423
60.4%
13346
61.2%
10404
63.1%
16730
61.2%
66965
Male 43.1%
4594
38.6%
12821
39.6%
8734
38.8%
6606
36.9%
9763
38.8%
42518
TOTAL 100.0%
10656
100.0%
33244
100.0%
22080
100.0%
17010
100.0%
26493

109483

Bookmark and Share