U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLUNEM

What is your employment status? Unemployed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 118825 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 3579 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
66773
97.3%
42195
97.0%
108968
Checked 3.2%
2189
2.7%
1161
3.0%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
8463
96.7%
17131
97.9%
26512
98.3%
21352
98.7%
11952
98.4%
15598
97.3%
101008
Checked 9.4%
880
3.3%
582
2.1%
577
1.7%
379
1.3%
160
1.6%
246
2.7%
2824
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
13818
96.9%
36775
97.1%
7053
97.3%
11876
98.0%
26524
98.7%
16078
97.0%
112124
Checked 6.9%
1026
3.1%
1161
2.9%
210
2.7%
324
2.0%
549
1.3%
207
3.0%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
17442
97.9%
74272
95.0%
2393
94.2%
1478
96.3%
7376
97.5%
9466
97.0%
112427
Checked 6.2%
1151
2.1%
1599
5.0%
127
5.8%
91
3.7%
286
2.5%
246
3.0%
3500
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
10119
97.0%
33106
97.0%
22108
97.1%
17284
98.5%
28260
97.0%
110877
Checked 7.3%
791
3.0%
1012
3.0%
676
2.9%
515
1.5%
444
3.0%
3438
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share