U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLRET

What is your employment status? Retired.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 93411 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 28993 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
52512
75.5%
32716
75.9%
85228
Checked 23.9%
16450
24.5%
10640
24.1%
27090
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
6810
54.7%
9683
70.5%
19107
83.2%
18088
88.9%
10768
92.3%
14627
76.2%
79083
Checked 27.1%
2533
45.3%
8030
29.5%
7982
16.8%
3643
11.1%
1344
7.7%
1217
23.8%
24749
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
11045
66.9%
25365
78.0%
5664
78.2%
9545
83.0%
22468
80.4%
13087
75.4%
87174
Checked 25.6%
3799
33.1%
12571
22.0%
1599
21.8%
2655
17.0%
4605
19.6%
3198
24.6%
28427
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
17361
75.5%
57300
86.2%
2172
89.3%
1401
82.6%
6329
28.6%
2782
75.3%
87345
Checked 6.6%
1232
24.5%
18571
13.8%
348
10.7%
168
17.4%
1333
71.4%
6930
24.7%
28582
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
10818
99.5%
33961
97.2%
22142
74.3%
13231
21.6%
6192
75.5%
86344
Checked 0.8%
92
0.5%
157
2.8%
642
25.7%
4568
78.4%
22512
24.5%
27971
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share