U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLHOME

What is your employment status? Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110267 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 12137 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
57560
99.5%
43125
89.6%
100685
Checked 16.5%
11402
0.5%
231
10.4%
11633
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
8468
91.0%
16117
91.1%
24677
90.3%
19633
90.4%
10947
86.8%
13753
90.1%
93595
Checked 9.4%
875
9.0%
1596
8.9%
2412
9.7%
2098
9.6%
1165
13.2%
2091
9.9%
10237
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
13275
87.9%
33360
90.7%
6587
89.3%
10891
89.1%
24116
94.8%
15441
89.7%
103670
Checked 10.6%
1569
12.1%
4576
9.3%
676
10.7%
1309
10.9%
2957
5.2%
844
10.3%
11931
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
18336
86.5%
65600
91.8%
2313
91.0%
1428
97.1%
7438
90.7%
8813
89.6%
103928
Checked 1.4%
257
13.5%
10271
8.2%
207
9.0%
141
2.9%
224
9.3%
899
10.4%
11999
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
10684
85.4%
29122
91.3%
20795
90.2%
16055
90.0%
25847
89.7%
102503
Checked 2.1%
226
14.6%
4996
8.7%
1989
9.8%
1744
10.0%
2857
10.3%
11812
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share