U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLSTUD

What is your employment status? Student.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 112272 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Checked 10132 8.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
62980
90.8%
39380
91.1%
102360
Checked 8.7%
5982
9.2%
3976
8.9%
9958
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
6517
94.7%
16774
95.6%
25907
95.2%
20682
95.0%
11504
94.3%
14934
92.8%
96318
Checked 30.2%
2826
5.3%
939
4.4%
1182
4.8%
1049
5.0%
608
5.7%
910
7.2%
7514
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 64.6%
9586
93.6%
35504
97.3%
7070
94.0%
11472
96.7%
26171
97.6%
15902
91.4%
105705
Checked 35.4%
5258
6.4%
2432
2.7%
193
6.0%
728
3.3%
902
2.4%
383
8.6%
9896
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 56.6%
10520
98.5%
74723
88.5%
2229
95.9%
1504
97.2%
7449
99.4%
9657
91.5%
106082
Checked 43.4%
8073
1.5%
1148
11.5%
291
4.1%
65
2.8%
213
0.6%
55
8.5%
9845
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.3%
2979
95.7%
32646
98.6%
22474
99.5%
17710
99.5%
28571
91.3%
104380
Checked 72.7%
7931
4.3%
1472
1.4%
310
0.5%
89
0.5%
133
8.7%
9935
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share