U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDNR

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, I am not regularly involved in group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 67947 55.5% 55.5% -.9
Checked 54457 44.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.5%
38941
52.8%
22884
55.0%
61825
Checked 43.5%
30021
47.2%
20472
45.0%
50493
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 48.9%
4572
51.9%
9200
55.4%
14996
57.6%
12516
57.9%
7015
55.9%
8862
55.1%
57161
Checked 51.1%
4771
48.1%
8513
44.6%
12093
42.4%
9215
42.1%
5097
44.1%
6982
44.9%
46671
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 53.5%
7948
52.4%
19871
54.0%
3922
56.0%
6837
57.0%
15425
58.5%
9522
55.0%
63525
Checked 46.5%
6896
47.6%
18065
46.0%
3341
44.0%
5363
43.0%
11648
41.5%
6763
45.0%
52076
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 47.2%
8778
57.8%
43843
42.9%
1080
46.5%
730
49.6%
3803
57.0%
5536
55.0%
63770
Checked 52.8%
9815
42.2%
32028
57.1%
1440
53.5%
839
50.4%
3859
43.0%
4176
45.0%
52157
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.9%
5441
53.4%
18220
56.4%
12854
54.3%
9668
58.0%
16651
55.0%
62834
Checked 50.1%
5469
46.6%
15898
43.6%
9930
45.7%
8131
42.0%
12053
45.0%
51481
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share