U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLOTHR

What is your employment status? Other (please specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 118579 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 3825 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
66474
97.4%
42247
96.8%
108721
Checked 3.6%
2488
2.6%
1109
3.2%
3597
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
8707
95.9%
16979
97.0%
26268
97.6%
21220
98.2%
11893
97.8%
15496
96.9%
100563
Checked 6.8%
636
4.1%
734
3.0%
821
2.4%
511
1.8%
219
2.2%
348
3.1%
3269
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
14189
96.7%
36668
96.4%
7005
96.7%
11797
97.3%
26350
97.6%
15887
96.8%
111896
Checked 4.4%
655
3.3%
1268
3.6%
258
3.3%
403
2.7%
723
2.4%
398
3.2%
3705
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
17851
97.2%
73765
96.4%
2429
95.2%
1494
95.4%
7306
96.1%
9337
96.8%
112182
Checked 4.0%
742
2.8%
2106
3.6%
91
4.8%
75
4.6%
356
3.9%
375
3.2%
3745
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
10504
97.0%
33108
96.9%
22070
96.1%
17105
97.0%
27830
96.8%
110617
Checked 3.7%
406
3.0%
1010
3.1%
714
3.9%
694
3.0%
874
3.2%
3698
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share