U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed?
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Primary school through 8th grade (K-8)
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 839 .7% .7% -2.39
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 4904 4.2% 5% -1.84
Some high school 9101 7.9% 12.8% -1.29
Completed high school 37936 32.8% 45.7% -.74
Trade certificate 7263 6.3% 51.9% -.19
Associate degree 12200 10.6% 62.5% .35
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 27073 23.4% 85.9% .9
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 16285 14.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.6%
414
0.7%
291
0.6%
705
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 3.8%
2600
4.2%
1807
4.0%
4407
Some high school 7.4%
5019
8.0%
3432
7.6%
8451
Completed high school 35.9%
24389
27.5%
11784
32.6%
36173
Trade certificate 6.0%
4065
6.7%
2850
6.2%
6915
Associate degree 11.7%
7939
9.0%
3848
10.6%
11787
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 22.7%
15440
25.7%
11000
23.9%
26440
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 11.9%
8110
18.3%
7844
14.4%
15954
TOTAL 100.0%
67976
100.0%
42856

110832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No formal schooling 3.0%
271
1.0%
180
0.3%
80
0.1%
14
0.1%
10
0.2%
25
0.6%
580
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 14.6%
1326
6.3%
1107
1.9%
518
0.9%
204
0.8%
98
1.1%
175
3.3%
3428
Some high school 21.6%
1970
10.8%
1890
5.1%
1384
3.5%
758
2.9%
349
3.2%
510
6.7%
6861
Completed high school 38.8%
3533
48.5%
8469
40.0%
10761
29.4%
6371
20.4%
2459
12.6%
1982
32.6%
33575
Trade certificate 4.8%
439
7.9%
1378
8.1%
2173
7.0%
1522
5.3%
644
3.2%
498
6.5%
6654
Associate degree 5.7%
522
9.1%
1592
13.1%
3534
13.4%
2909
11.8%
1428
8.1%
1274
10.9%
11259
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 8.6%
785
12.2%
2126
21.8%
5866
29.3%
6349
35.3%
4266
37.3%
5878
24.5%
25270
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 2.8%
258
4.1%
717
9.6%
2577
16.3%
3523
23.3%
2819
34.4%
5426
14.9%
15320
TOTAL 100.0%
9104
100.0%
17459
100.0%
26893
100.0%
21650
100.0%
12073
100.0%
15768

102947


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No formal schooling 5.7%
839
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
839
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 33.0%
4904
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4904
Some high school 61.3%
9101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
9101
Completed high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
37936
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
37936
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
7263
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
12200
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27073
0.0%
0
23.4%
27073
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16285
14.1%
16285
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No formal schooling 1.1%
204
0.5%
406
1.3%
33
1.8%
28
0.5%
38
1.0%
94
0.7%
803
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 10.1%
1850
2.6%
1928
5.2%
129
5.5%
85
1.6%
123
6.6%
621
4.1%
4736
Some high school 22.5%
4116
4.0%
3041
9.9%
247
8.7%
134
4.2%
319
11.0%
1037
7.8%
8894
Completed high school 26.5%
4859
32.3%
24287
30.8%
765
32.4%
499
34.4%
2613
49.0%
4613
32.9%
37636
Trade certificate 3.3%
603
6.8%
5142
7.5%
186
9.3%
143
8.9%
674
4.9%
460
6.3%
7208
Associate degree 7.1%
1309
11.3%
8492
10.5%
262
12.8%
198
14.2%
1077
8.4%
788
10.6%
12126
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 18.9%
3459
26.4%
19824
20.1%
499
19.3%
297
22.2%
1688
12.5%
1177
23.5%
26944
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 10.5%
1924
16.0%
12061
14.7%
366
10.2%
157
13.9%
1055
6.6%
622
14.1%
16185
TOTAL 100.0%
18324
100.0%
75181
100.0%
2487
100.0%
1541
100.0%
7587
100.0%
9412

114532


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No formal schooling 1.3%
138
0.6%
219
0.5%
117
0.6%
100
0.7%
196
0.7%
770
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 15.9%
1681
2.4%
812
1.6%
352
2.0%
358
5.3%
1476
4.2%
4679
Some high school 37.6%
3986
2.9%
967
2.4%
537
4.0%
712
9.5%
2645
7.9%
8847
Completed high school 30.0%
3177
25.3%
8565
27.0%
6103
36.3%
6387
45.5%
12700
32.8%
36932
Trade certificate 2.1%
218
7.8%
2620
7.4%
1661
6.5%
1147
5.2%
1442
6.3%
7088
Associate degree 4.7%
495
12.4%
4200
12.6%
2847
11.2%
1974
8.4%
2354
10.6%
11870
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 7.5%
790
33.2%
11230
28.3%
6388
21.4%
3774
15.2%
4257
23.5%
26439
Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree 1.0%
108
15.4%
5190
20.3%
4583
17.9%
3146
10.2%
2849
14.1%
15876
TOTAL 100.0%
10593
100.0%
33803
100.0%
22588
100.0%
17598
100.0%
27919

112501

Bookmark and Share