U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Remarried after divorce
  4) Remarried after death of spouse
  5) Living in a committed relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 18593 16% 16% -.9
In first marriage 63199 54.5% 70.6% -.43
Remarried after divorce 10731 9.3% 79.8% .04
Remarried after death of spouse 1941 1.7% 81.5% .51
Living in a committed relationship 2520 2.2% 83.7% .98
Separated 1569 1.4% 85% 1.44
Divorced 7662 6.6% 91.6% 1.91
Widowed 9712 8.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 15.7%
10693
17.2%
7351
16.3%
18044
In first marriage 51.3%
34991
60.2%
25788
54.7%
60779
Remarried after divorce 8.5%
5807
10.5%
4494
9.3%
10301
Remarried after death of spouse 1.5%
1005
1.8%
790
1.6%
1795
Living in a committed relationship 2.1%
1425
2.3%
970
2.2%
2395
Separated 1.6%
1061
1.0%
421
1.3%
1482
Divorced 8.0%
5435
4.4%
1904
6.6%
7339
Widowed 11.4%
7765
2.6%
1134
8.0%
8899
TOTAL 100.0%
68182
100.0%
42852

111034


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Never married 44.2%
4060
16.8%
2932
14.6%
3932
9.7%
2109
7.8%
939
7.8%
1232
14.8%
15204
In first marriage 18.8%
1730
38.3%
6692
53.7%
14459
66.2%
14321
71.3%
8590
72.7%
11461
55.6%
57253
Remarried after divorce 3.1%
289
5.3%
928
9.1%
2450
12.3%
2651
13.1%
1577
13.3%
2099
9.7%
9994
Remarried after death of spouse 1.0%
94
2.1%
369
2.0%
544
1.6%
339
1.4%
174
1.1%
178
1.6%
1698
Living in a committed relationship 3.3%
302
2.9%
499
2.2%
588
1.8%
380
1.8%
215
1.7%
275
2.2%
2259
Separated 3.0%
277
2.3%
407
1.6%
428
0.9%
188
0.5%
58
0.5%
76
1.4%
1434
Divorced 8.2%
753
11.3%
1985
10.1%
2717
5.3%
1138
2.8%
342
1.8%
287
7.0%
7222
Widowed 18.3%
1676
21.0%
3680
6.7%
1814
2.4%
511
1.3%
155
1.0%
153
7.8%
7989
TOTAL 100.0%
9181
100.0%
17492
100.0%
26932
100.0%
21637
100.0%
12050
100.0%
15761

103053


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Never married 42.7%
6170
12.9%
4859
8.4%
603
10.8%
1309
12.8%
3459
11.9%
1924
16.0%
18324
In first marriage 30.3%
4377
52.2%
19644
56.9%
4103
56.7%
6875
64.3%
17317
63.8%
10321
54.7%
62637
Remarried after divorce 5.2%
752
10.3%
3871
12.7%
915
11.5%
1400
8.1%
2174
9.4%
1522
9.3%
10634
Remarried after death of spouse 1.7%
246
2.1%
772
1.7%
124
1.8%
217
1.2%
333
1.3%
218
1.7%
1910
Living in a committed relationship 2.8%
409
2.0%
765
2.6%
186
2.2%
262
1.9%
499
2.3%
366
2.2%
2487
Separated 1.7%
247
1.3%
499
2.0%
143
1.6%
198
1.1%
297
1.0%
157
1.3%
1541
Divorced 3.3%
480
6.9%
2613
9.4%
674
8.9%
1077
6.3%
1688
6.5%
1055
6.6%
7587
Widowed 12.1%
1752
12.3%
4613
6.4%
460
6.5%
788
4.4%
1177
3.8%
622
8.2%
9412
TOTAL 100.0%
14433
100.0%
37636
100.0%
7208
100.0%
12126
100.0%
26944
100.0%
16185

114532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
18593
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
18593
In first marriage 0.0%
0
83.3%
63199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
63199
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
14.1%
10731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
10731
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
2.6%
1941
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1941
Living in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2520
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2520
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1569
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1569
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7662
0.0%
0
6.6%
7662
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9712
8.4%
9712
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 86.9%
9161
15.7%
5300
6.9%
1549
4.9%
862
4.5%
1254
16.1%
18126
In first marriage 7.3%
766
63.6%
21546
61.1%
13806
61.5%
10833
52.1%
14655
54.6%
61606
Remarried after divorce 0.4%
38
8.5%
2877
15.6%
3525
13.9%
2446
5.7%
1604
9.3%
10490
Remarried after death of spouse 0.1%
8
0.3%
110
0.9%
214
2.0%
355
4.2%
1180
1.7%
1867
Living in a committed relationship 4.0%
427
3.0%
1010
1.9%
440
1.4%
244
1.2%
324
2.2%
2445
Separated 0.5%
51
2.0%
667
1.9%
427
1.2%
213
0.6%
160
1.3%
1518
Divorced 0.5%
51
6.5%
2185
10.0%
2263
9.5%
1670
4.5%
1257
6.6%
7426
Widowed 0.4%
45
0.5%
157
1.7%
378
5.7%
1000
27.3%
7691
8.2%
9271
TOTAL 100.0%
10547
100.0%
33852
100.0%
22602
100.0%
17623
100.0%
28125

112749

Bookmark and Share