U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SPOUSE

Do you have a spouse or partner who is also completing a survey here?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55403 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
No 56458 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
27424
62.0%
25895
49.5%
53319
No 58.4%
38456
38.0%
15876
50.5%
54332
TOTAL 100.0%
65880
100.0%
41771

107651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
1732
35.3%
5855
48.7%
12792
59.1%
12585
63.9%
7613
65.0%
10132
50.6%
50709
No 79.7%
6781
64.7%
10751
51.3%
13473
40.9%
8704
36.1%
4298
35.0%
5447
49.4%
49454
TOTAL 100.0%
8513
100.0%
16606
100.0%
26265
100.0%
21289
100.0%
11911
100.0%
15579

100163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
4128
48.5%
17572
53.8%
3757
50.8%
6028
55.4%
14665
55.4%
8801
49.6%
54951
No 69.0%
9190
51.5%
18673
46.2%
3222
49.2%
5833
44.6%
11810
44.6%
7097
50.4%
55825
TOTAL 100.0%
13318
100.0%
36245
100.0%
6979
100.0%
11861
100.0%
26475
100.0%
15898

110776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
1643
68.8%
50736
61.9%
1480
11.5%
171
9.9%
734
3.5%
300
49.6%
55064
No 90.5%
15738
31.2%
22979
38.1%
910
88.5%
1319
90.1%
6650
96.5%
8378
50.4%
55974
TOTAL 100.0%
17381
100.0%
73715
100.0%
2390
100.0%
1490
100.0%
7384
100.0%
8678

111038


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
1662
53.6%
17754
55.4%
12240
56.0%
9613
48.7%
12882
49.7%
54151
No 83.7%
8562
46.4%
15359
44.6%
9871
44.0%
7539
51.3%
13553
50.3%
54884
TOTAL 100.0%
10224
100.0%
33113
100.0%
22111
100.0%
17152
100.0%
26435

109035

Bookmark and Share