U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEAPI

What is your race or origin? Asian or Pacific Islander.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 117447 96% 96% -.2
Checked 4957 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
66112
95.7%
41502
95.8%
107614
Checked 4.1%
2850
4.3%
1854
4.2%
4704
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
8829
96.3%
17063
95.8%
25957
95.9%
20835
96.0%
11633
96.1%
15221
95.9%
99538
Checked 5.5%
514
3.7%
650
4.2%
1132
4.1%
896
4.0%
479
3.9%
623
4.1%
4294
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
14183
98.0%
37178
97.3%
7068
96.0%
11716
91.9%
24868
96.4%
15697
95.8%
110710
Checked 4.5%
661
2.0%
758
2.7%
195
4.0%
484
8.1%
2205
3.6%
588
4.2%
4891
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
17278
96.1%
72928
94.1%
2372
95.2%
1494
97.1%
7442
98.2%
9538
95.8%
111052
Checked 7.1%
1315
3.9%
2943
5.9%
148
4.8%
75
2.9%
220
1.8%
174
4.2%
4875
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
10143
94.5%
32240
95.6%
21771
96.5%
17177
98.3%
28222
95.8%
109553
Checked 7.0%
767
5.5%
1878
4.4%
1013
3.5%
622
1.7%
482
4.2%
4762
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share