U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEBL

What is your race or origin? Black or African American.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 116923 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 5481 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
65398
96.3%
41768
95.4%
107166
Checked 5.2%
3564
3.7%
1588
4.6%
5152
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
8747
94.7%
16778
94.6%
25621
95.4%
20737
96.0%
11628
97.3%
15420
95.3%
98931
Checked 6.4%
596
5.3%
935
5.4%
1468
4.6%
994
4.0%
484
2.7%
424
4.7%
4901
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
13969
95.4%
36201
93.3%
6779
94.6%
11539
96.4%
26086
96.1%
15645
95.3%
110219
Checked 5.9%
875
4.6%
1735
6.7%
484
5.4%
661
3.6%
987
3.9%
640
4.7%
5382
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
17080
96.8%
73449
94.7%
2387
85.3%
1338
90.3%
6922
96.4%
9364
95.4%
110540
Checked 8.1%
1513
3.2%
2422
5.3%
133
14.7%
231
9.7%
740
3.6%
348
4.6%
5387
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
10184
93.9%
32020
95.1%
21658
96.4%
17155
97.9%
28089
95.4%
109106
Checked 6.7%
726
6.1%
2098
4.9%
1126
3.6%
644
2.1%
615
4.6%
5209
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share