U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEHS

What is your race or origin? Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107520 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Checked 14884 12.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
60327
87.9%
38109
87.6%
98436
Checked 12.5%
8635
12.1%
5247
12.4%
13882
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
6639
80.9%
14325
88.4%
23936
91.8%
19959
93.6%
11334
94.6%
14981
87.8%
91174
Checked 28.9%
2704
19.1%
3388
11.6%
3153
8.2%
1772
6.4%
778
5.4%
863
12.2%
12658
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
10406
87.5%
33189
84.5%
6140
89.2%
10885
93.4%
25278
93.8%
15278
87.5%
101176
Checked 29.9%
4438
12.5%
4747
15.5%
1123
10.8%
1315
6.6%
1795
6.2%
1007
12.5%
14425
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
15259
88.6%
67214
76.6%
1931
73.1%
1147
86.7%
6645
93.6%
9086
87.4%
101282
Checked 17.9%
3334
11.4%
8657
23.4%
589
26.9%
422
13.3%
1017
6.4%
626
12.6%
14645
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
8611
82.2%
28038
88.7%
20199
90.4%
16093
94.1%
27023
87.4%
99964
Checked 21.1%
2299
17.8%
6080
11.3%
2585
9.6%
1706
5.9%
1681
12.6%
14351
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share