U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEIN

What is your race or origin? Indian (American) or Alaska Native.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120988 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 1416 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
68168
98.8%
42828
98.8%
110996
Checked 1.2%
794
1.2%
528
1.2%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
9168
98.7%
17479
98.8%
26768
98.8%
21464
99.0%
11990
99.2%
15719
98.8%
102588
Checked 1.9%
175
1.3%
234
1.2%
321
1.2%
267
1.0%
122
0.8%
125
1.2%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
14519
98.9%
37516
98.5%
7155
98.6%
12027
99.2%
26844
99.1%
16145
98.8%
114206
Checked 2.2%
325
1.1%
420
1.5%
108
1.4%
173
0.8%
229
0.9%
140
1.2%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
18274
99.0%
75089
98.3%
2476
98.9%
1551
98.2%
7527
99.1%
9622
98.8%
114539
Checked 1.7%
319
1.0%
782
1.7%
44
1.1%
18
1.8%
135
0.9%
90
1.2%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
10680
98.9%
33731
98.9%
22531
98.8%
17588
99.0%
28421
98.8%
112951
Checked 2.1%
230
1.1%
387
1.1%
253
1.2%
211
1.0%
283
1.2%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share