U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEWH

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 33469 27.3% 27.3% -1.63
Checked 88935 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 24.3%
16770
22.3%
9662
23.5%
26432
Checked 75.7%
52192
77.7%
33694
76.5%
85886
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 45.3%
4233
32.5%
5763
22.8%
6189
17.6%
3814
14.8%
1797
12.3%
1955
22.9%
23751
Checked 54.7%
5110
67.5%
11950
77.2%
20900
82.4%
17917
85.2%
10315
87.7%
13889
77.1%
80081
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 45.3%
6730
22.1%
8387
27.4%
1991
21.7%
2651
19.3%
5235
14.7%
2386
23.7%
27380
Checked 54.7%
8114
77.9%
29549
72.6%
5272
78.3%
9549
80.7%
21838
85.3%
13899
76.3%
88221
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 34.0%
6314
20.1%
15233
36.4%
917
50.1%
786
28.6%
2194
22.1%
2146
23.8%
27590
Checked 66.0%
12279
79.9%
60638
63.6%
1603
49.9%
783
71.4%
5468
77.9%
7566
76.2%
88337
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.7%
3891
30.5%
10420
22.2%
5055
18.9%
3365
16.5%
4731
24.0%
27462
Checked 64.3%
7019
69.5%
23698
77.8%
17729
81.1%
14434
83.5%
23973
76.0%
86853
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share