U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEOT

What is your race or origin? Some other race (please specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120267 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 2137 1.7% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
67826
98.1%
42519
98.2%
110345
Checked 1.6%
1136
1.9%
837
1.8%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
9033
97.9%
17348
98.5%
26681
98.6%
21437
98.8%
11972
98.8%
15649
98.4%
102120
Checked 3.3%
310
2.1%
365
1.5%
408
1.4%
294
1.2%
140
1.2%
195
1.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
14292
98.5%
37351
98.5%
7154
98.4%
12009
98.6%
26697
98.5%
16038
98.2%
113541
Checked 3.7%
552
1.5%
585
1.5%
109
1.6%
191
1.4%
376
1.5%
247
1.8%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
17999
98.6%
74809
97.6%
2460
98.2%
1540
98.0%
7511
98.2%
9533
98.2%
113852
Checked 3.2%
594
1.4%
1062
2.4%
60
1.8%
29
2.0%
151
1.8%
179
1.8%
2075
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
10458
98.3%
33549
98.7%
22477
98.7%
17564
98.3%
28219
98.2%
112267
Checked 4.1%
452
1.7%
569
1.3%
307
1.3%
235
1.7%
485
1.8%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share