U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMACT

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in community service, social justice, or advocacy activities of this congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 100920 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 21484 17.6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
55900
83.3%
36120
81.9%
92020
Checked 18.9%
13062
16.7%
7236
18.1%
20298
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
7990
83.9%
14860
81.2%
22003
80.4%
17462
79.9%
9680
80.3%
12729
81.6%
84724
Checked 14.5%
1353
16.1%
2853
18.8%
5086
19.6%
4269
20.1%
2432
19.7%
3115
18.4%
19108
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
12681
84.2%
31933
83.0%
6031
80.4%
9813
80.7%
21847
76.4%
12439
82.0%
94744
Checked 14.6%
2163
15.8%
6003
17.0%
1232
19.6%
2387
19.3%
5226
23.6%
3846
18.0%
20857
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
15663
81.3%
61721
86.8%
2187
86.7%
1361
82.5%
6321
80.5%
7819
82.0%
95072
Checked 15.8%
2930
18.7%
14150
13.2%
333
13.3%
208
17.5%
1341
19.5%
1893
18.0%
20855
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
9248
85.4%
29138
81.0%
18448
80.2%
14277
79.3%
22749
82.1%
93860
Checked 15.2%
1662
14.6%
4980
19.0%
4336
19.8%
3522
20.7%
5955
17.9%
20455
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share