U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WHREBORN

Where were you born?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another English-speaking country
  3) In a non-English speaking country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 100685 87.2% 87.2% -.37
In another English-speaking country 4453 3.9% 91.1% 1.33
In a non-English speaking country 10277 8.9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the United States 87.5%
59380
87.7%
37483
87.6%
96863
In another English-speaking country 3.9%
2617
3.6%
1559
3.8%
4176
In a non-English speaking country 8.6%
5862
8.6%
3684
8.6%
9546
TOTAL 100.0%
67859
100.0%
42726

110585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
In the United States 74.8%
6760
82.2%
14285
88.6%
23812
91.6%
19831
92.2%
11138
91.6%
14465
87.8%
90291
In another English-speaking country 5.0%
453
4.1%
711
3.9%
1036
3.4%
736
3.2%
384
3.4%
539
3.8%
3859
In a non-English speaking country 20.2%
1827
13.8%
2392
7.6%
2034
5.0%
1087
4.6%
557
5.0%
782
8.4%
8679
TOTAL 100.0%
9040
100.0%
17388
100.0%
26882
100.0%
21654
100.0%
12079
100.0%
15786

102829


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
In the United States 76.2%
10744
90.8%
34027
85.7%
6154
89.0%
10764
86.6%
23305
90.1%
14602
87.4%
99596
In another English-speaking country 4.0%
560
2.2%
830
3.4%
247
4.0%
488
6.3%
1704
3.4%
543
3.8%
4372
In a non-English speaking country 19.8%
2796
6.9%
2601
10.8%
776
7.0%
846
7.1%
1897
6.5%
1054
8.8%
9970
TOTAL 100.0%
14100
100.0%
37458
100.0%
7177
100.0%
12098
100.0%
26906
100.0%
16199

113938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In the United States 85.0%
15561
87.7%
65664
79.3%
1958
74.0%
1122
89.3%
6747
91.9%
8659
87.3%
99711
In another English-speaking country 4.2%
767
3.8%
2839
5.0%
124
5.6%
85
3.5%
266
3.2%
298
3.8%
4379
In a non-English speaking country 10.9%
1989
8.5%
6391
15.7%
387
20.4%
309
7.1%
539
5.0%
467
8.8%
10082
TOTAL 100.0%
18317
100.0%
74894
100.0%
2469
100.0%
1516
100.0%
7552
100.0%
9424

114172


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
In the United States 85.9%
9171
82.4%
27663
87.5%
19667
89.5%
15673
92.7%
25898
87.4%
98072
In another English-speaking country 2.9%
311
4.4%
1488
4.1%
926
3.9%
685
3.0%
836
3.8%
4246
In a non-English speaking country 11.2%
1198
13.1%
4412
8.4%
1891
6.5%
1146
4.3%
1194
8.8%
9841
TOTAL 100.0%
10680
100.0%
33563
100.0%
22484
100.0%
17504
100.0%
27928

112159

Bookmark and Share