U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


LANGUAGE

Is English your first language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84810 86.5% 86.5% -.39
No 13224 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
49710
87.6%
32613
86.9%
82323
No 13.5%
7746
12.4%
4617
13.1%
12363
TOTAL 100.0%
57456
100.0%
37230

94686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
5398
78.6%
11049
88.2%
19895
92.0%
17249
93.5%
9945
93.5%
13085
87.3%
76621
No 30.1%
2329
21.4%
3010
11.8%
2659
8.0%
1502
6.5%
696
6.5%
917
12.7%
11113
TOTAL 100.0%
7727
100.0%
14059
100.0%
22554
100.0%
18751
100.0%
10641
100.0%
14002

87734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
8427
89.7%
27545
84.6%
5097
89.6%
9265
87.9%
20822
91.0%
12923
86.8%
84079
No 29.4%
3502
10.3%
3160
15.4%
931
10.4%
1072
12.1%
2879
9.0%
1275
13.2%
12819
TOTAL 100.0%
11929
100.0%
30705
100.0%
6028
100.0%
10337
100.0%
23701
100.0%
14198

96898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
13930
87.3%
55723
78.0%
1696
73.0%
954
88.6%
5576
90.2%
6261
86.6%
84140
No 15.9%
2631
12.7%
8116
22.0%
477
27.0%
353
11.4%
717
9.8%
678
13.4%
12972
TOTAL 100.0%
16561
100.0%
63839
100.0%
2173
100.0%
1307
100.0%
6293
100.0%
6939

97112


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
8394
82.6%
25406
87.8%
17165
88.8%
12675
91.5%
19195
86.7%
82835
No 15.9%
1585
17.4%
5361
12.2%
2391
11.2%
1593
8.5%
1775
13.3%
12705
TOTAL 100.0%
9979
100.0%
30767
100.0%
19556
100.0%
14268
100.0%
20970

95540

Bookmark and Share