U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOUSE

Which statement best describes the people who currently live in your household?
  1) I live alone.
  2) A couple without children
  3) One adult with child/children
  4) Two or more adults with child/children
  5) Some adults living in the same household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 16352 14.4% 14.4% -1.58
A couple without children 32332 28.4% 42.8% -.8
One adult with child/children 6992 6.1% 48.9% -.03
Two or more adults with child/children 46382 40.8% 89.7% .74
Some adults living in the same household 11709 10.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 16.8%
11253
9.7%
4088
14.1%
15341
A couple without children 26.1%
17490
31.8%
13413
28.3%
30903
One adult with child/children 7.2%
4824
4.4%
1862
6.1%
6686
Two or more adults with child/children 39.5%
26491
44.2%
18631
41.3%
45122
Some adults living in the same household 10.4%
6979
9.8%
4126
10.2%
11105
TOTAL 100.0%
67037
100.0%
42120

109157


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
I live alone. 26.3%
2355
29.2%
5008
16.3%
4331
8.0%
1730
4.3%
516
3.3%
522
14.2%
14462
A couple without children 9.7%
867
25.7%
4408
32.6%
8699
32.0%
6887
30.8%
3709
28.9%
4539
28.5%
29109
One adult with child/children 9.5%
849
8.6%
1467
8.0%
2122
4.9%
1051
3.3%
402
2.8%
433
6.2%
6324
Two or more adults with child/children 32.0%
2871
20.8%
3568
31.8%
8486
48.5%
10446
56.4%
6783
61.2%
9620
40.9%
41774
Some adults living in the same household 22.5%
2017
15.6%
2679
11.3%
3007
6.6%
1417
5.1%
617
3.9%
610
10.1%
10347
TOTAL 100.0%
8959
100.0%
17130
100.0%
26645
100.0%
21531
100.0%
12027
100.0%
15724

102016


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
I live alone. 14.4%
1983
16.3%
6001
12.1%
856
12.9%
1546
12.5%
3352
14.1%
2269
14.2%
16007
A couple without children 16.6%
2286
32.1%
11809
28.7%
2033
28.3%
3399
27.9%
7464
31.2%
5025
28.5%
32016
One adult with child/children 8.9%
1222
5.8%
2140
7.5%
531
7.0%
839
5.3%
1419
4.6%
737
6.1%
6888
Two or more adults with child/children 48.2%
6641
33.6%
12360
41.6%
2947
41.9%
5029
45.4%
12136
42.8%
6889
40.9%
46002
Some adults living in the same household 12.0%
1655
12.1%
4431
10.2%
721
9.9%
1188
8.8%
2349
7.4%
1190
10.3%
11534
TOTAL 100.0%
13787
100.0%
36741
100.0%
7088
100.0%
12001
100.0%
26720
100.0%
16110

112447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I live alone. 26.3%
4720
0.7%
535
6.1%
148
30.6%
468
46.2%
3459
73.8%
6804
14.3%
16134
A couple without children 2.5%
442
41.1%
30418
36.5%
891
2.9%
44
2.5%
187
1.2%
107
28.5%
32089
One adult with child/children 8.1%
1457
2.4%
1758
4.7%
114
38.2%
583
29.4%
2197
8.7%
798
6.1%
6907
Two or more adults with child/children 38.2%
6860
49.7%
36808
37.1%
906
17.0%
260
9.9%
740
5.0%
463
40.8%
46037
Some adults living in the same household 25.0%
4486
6.2%
4571
15.7%
383
11.3%
172
12.1%
902
11.4%
1049
10.3%
11563
TOTAL 100.0%
17965
100.0%
74090
100.0%
2442
100.0%
1527
100.0%
7485
100.0%
9221

112730


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 5.8%
603
8.5%
2867
9.2%
2060
13.5%
2336
28.9%
7805
14.2%
15671
A couple without children 5.7%
595
12.8%
4287
20.9%
4682
50.7%
8800
48.6%
13109
28.4%
31473
One adult with child/children 8.8%
916
8.1%
2733
7.7%
1727
3.7%
638
2.9%
784
6.1%
6798
Two or more adults with child/children 62.6%
6483
62.4%
20947
54.3%
12183
20.6%
3572
8.1%
2188
41.0%
45373
Some adults living in the same household 17.0%
1755
8.2%
2740
7.9%
1764
11.6%
2008
11.4%
3086
10.3%
11353
TOTAL 100.0%
10352
100.0%
33574
100.0%
22416
100.0%
17354
100.0%
26972

110668

Bookmark and Share