U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


GIVE

About how much do you give financially to this congregation?
  1) I give 10% or more of net income regularly.
  2) I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly.
  3) I give less than 5% of net income regularly.
  4) I give a small amount whenever I am here.
  5) I do not contribute financially here.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 21079 19% 19% -1.42
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 30149 27.1% 46.1% -.58
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 30307 27.3% 73.4% .27
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 22241 20% 93.4% 1.12
I do not contribute financially here. 7357 6.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 19.6%
12740
17.8%
7398
18.9%
20138
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 28.0%
18194
25.7%
10691
27.1%
28885
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 25.5%
16568
30.6%
12769
27.5%
29337
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 20.4%
13243
19.1%
7978
19.9%
21221
I do not contribute financially here. 6.5%
4251
6.8%
2839
6.6%
7090
TOTAL 100.0%
64996
100.0%
41675

106671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 17.3%
1550
21.4%
3661
21.0%
5585
19.5%
4174
17.1%
2044
15.3%
2393
19.1%
19407
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 15.6%
1400
29.1%
4982
30.0%
7978
29.9%
6390
29.0%
3458
26.4%
4125
27.9%
28333
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 14.5%
1298
20.7%
3549
24.8%
6590
30.1%
6447
35.5%
4242
41.2%
6422
28.1%
28548
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 36.1%
3244
24.1%
4123
19.3%
5129
16.0%
3432
13.7%
1637
12.0%
1879
19.1%
19444
I do not contribute financially here. 16.5%
1483
4.7%
812
4.8%
1270
4.5%
961
4.7%
561
5.0%
786
5.8%
5873
TOTAL 100.0%
8975
100.0%
17127
100.0%
26552
100.0%
21404
100.0%
11942
100.0%
15605

101605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 18.8%
2531
21.7%
7759
21.9%
1516
20.2%
2366
16.3%
4267
15.0%
2386
18.9%
20825
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 17.2%
2316
29.1%
10423
27.6%
1914
29.3%
3430
27.6%
7243
28.7%
4564
27.2%
29890
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 13.9%
1865
23.5%
8413
24.5%
1697
27.9%
3270
33.6%
8829
38.2%
6067
27.4%
30141
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 31.5%
4229
19.9%
7132
21.7%
1508
18.0%
2112
17.9%
4709
13.8%
2193
19.9%
21883
I do not contribute financially here. 18.5%
2490
5.7%
2035
4.3%
300
4.6%
542
4.5%
1194
4.3%
681
6.6%
7242
TOTAL 100.0%
13431
100.0%
35762
100.0%
6935
100.0%
11720
100.0%
26242
100.0%
15891

109981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 16.3%
2888
19.5%
14098
12.6%
304
17.3%
258
18.0%
1327
22.8%
1996
18.9%
20871
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 13.6%
2403
30.1%
21777
20.1%
486
18.6%
278
24.0%
1768
36.7%
3212
27.2%
29924
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 15.9%
2807
31.2%
22594
21.6%
522
22.4%
335
26.6%
1958
22.0%
1923
27.4%
30139
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 32.0%
5660
16.2%
11725
34.5%
834
34.5%
515
25.4%
1872
15.9%
1395
20.0%
22001
I do not contribute financially here. 22.3%
3950
3.1%
2232
11.2%
271
7.2%
108
6.0%
442
2.6%
232
6.6%
7235
TOTAL 100.0%
17708
100.0%
72426
100.0%
2417
100.0%
1494
100.0%
7367
100.0%
8758

110170


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 15.3%
1564
17.1%
5637
17.8%
3910
19.6%
3320
23.0%
6003
18.9%
20434
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 7.9%
803
22.5%
7434
27.9%
6130
30.3%
5142
37.9%
9878
27.1%
29387
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 10.1%
1027
29.7%
9811
33.1%
7281
31.3%
5300
24.2%
6310
27.4%
29729
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 34.0%
3474
25.7%
8505
17.4%
3826
15.2%
2584
12.4%
3229
20.0%
21618
I do not contribute financially here. 32.7%
3338
5.1%
1673
3.9%
860
3.6%
605
2.5%
659
6.6%
7135
TOTAL 100.0%
10206
100.0%
33060
100.0%
22007
100.0%
16951
100.0%
26079

108303

Bookmark and Share