U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMAEV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in evangelism or outreach activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107924 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 14480 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
60247
88.7%
38449
87.9%
98696
Checked 12.6%
8715
11.3%
4907
12.1%
13622
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
8344
87.6%
15511
86.6%
23460
86.9%
18886
87.4%
10585
89.5%
14182
87.6%
90968
Checked 10.7%
999
12.4%
2202
13.4%
3629
13.1%
2845
12.6%
1527
10.5%
1662
12.4%
12864
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
13262
88.2%
33475
87.9%
6382
86.4%
10545
87.9%
23807
86.9%
14156
87.9%
101627
Checked 10.7%
1582
11.8%
4461
12.1%
881
13.6%
1655
12.1%
3266
13.1%
2129
12.1%
13974
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
16715
87.5%
66352
91.7%
2312
89.7%
1408
88.0%
6740
86.3%
8380
87.9%
101907
Checked 10.1%
1878
12.5%
9519
8.3%
208
10.3%
161
12.0%
922
13.7%
1332
12.1%
14020
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
9859
89.8%
30652
87.4%
19914
86.2%
15342
86.3%
24770
87.9%
100537
Checked 9.6%
1051
10.2%
3466
12.6%
2870
13.8%
2457
13.7%
3934
12.1%
13778
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share