U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRRACE

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Reorganized or started new worship services for distinct age, racial or ethnic, socio-economic, or interest groups.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 366 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Checked 58 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
87.8%
173
73.5%
36
80.6%
29
80.0%
28
86.0%
344
Checked 6.0%
5
12.2%
24
26.5%
13
19.4%
7
20.0%
7
14.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
165
87.8%
151
81.8%
45
86.4%
361
Checked 13.6%
26
12.2%
21
18.2%
10
13.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 87.0%
181
84.9%
135
86.7%
39
86.2%
355
Checked 13.0%
27
15.1%
24
13.3%
6
13.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share