U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRSEEK

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Reorganized or started new worship services for people who typically do not attend ("seeker services")
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 379 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 45 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
89.8%
177
77.6%
38
88.9%
32
97.1%
34
90.0%
360
Checked 4.8%
4
10.2%
20
22.4%
11
11.1%
4
2.9%
1
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.6%
173
88.4%
152
87.3%
48
89.2%
373
Checked 9.4%
18
11.6%
20
12.7%
7
10.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.9%
185
89.9%
143
86.7%
39
89.1%
367
Checked 11.1%
23
10.1%
16
13.3%
6
10.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share