U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB1

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Prohibitions against members smoking.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 14.7% 14.7% -2.4
No 342 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
19
17.1%
32
6.3%
3
9.7%
3
6.1%
2
15.6%
59
No 75.9%
60
82.9%
155
93.8%
45
90.3%
28
93.9%
31
84.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
187
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

378


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
42
10.3%
17
0.0%
0
14.8%
59
No 76.7%
138
89.7%
148
100.0%
53
85.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
165
100.0%
53

398


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
39
12.3%
19
0.0%
0
14.8%
58
No 80.1%
157
87.7%
136
100.0%
41
85.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

392

Bookmark and Share