U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB2

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Drinking alcohol.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 24.9% 24.9% -1.73
No 302 75.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
26
27.7%
52
25.0%
12
16.1%
5
9.1%
3
25.9%
98
No 67.1%
53
72.3%
136
75.0%
36
83.9%
26
90.9%
30
74.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
188
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

379


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
78
12.2%
20
3.8%
2
25.1%
100
No 57.1%
104
87.8%
144
96.2%
51
74.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
164
100.0%
53

399


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
72
15.4%
24
4.8%
2
24.9%
98
No 63.1%
123
84.6%
132
95.2%
40
75.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
156
100.0%
42

393

Bookmark and Share