U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB3

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? What people eat.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 4.8% 4.8% -4.45
No 376 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
1.6%
3
8.5%
4
19.4%
6
9.1%
3
4.6%
17
No 98.7%
75
98.4%
182
91.5%
43
80.6%
25
90.9%
30
95.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

372


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
10
3.7%
6
5.7%
3
4.8%
19
No 94.4%
168
96.3%
156
94.3%
50
95.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
53

393


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
10
5.2%
8
2.4%
1
4.9%
19
No 94.8%
183
94.8%
145
97.6%
40
95.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
153
100.0%
41

387

Bookmark and Share