U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB4

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dancing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
No 367 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
8
8.1%
15
6.3%
3
6.5%
2
6.1%
2
8.0%
30
No 89.6%
69
91.9%
170
93.8%
45
93.5%
29
93.9%
31
92.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
185
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

374


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
26
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
No 85.4%
152
97.5%
159
100.0%
53
92.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
163
100.0%
53

394


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
23
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
No 88.1%
171
96.1%
147
100.0%
41
92.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
153
100.0%
41

388

Bookmark and Share