U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB5

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dress, hairstyle, jewelry, or makeup
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 5.3% 5.3% -4.23
No 378 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
5
7.0%
13
2.1%
1
3.2%
1
3.0%
1
5.6%
21
No 93.6%
73
93.0%
173
97.9%
47
96.8%
30
97.0%
32
94.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
186
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

376


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
17
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
No 90.6%
164
97.5%
158
100.0%
53
94.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
162
100.0%
53

396


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
No 91.8%
179
96.7%
148
100.0%
42
94.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
153
100.0%
42

390

Bookmark and Share