U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB6

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Gambling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 29.9% 29.9% -1.53
No 277 70.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
29
35.9%
66
23.4%
11
19.4%
6
6.1%
2
30.5%
114
No 63.3%
50
64.1%
118
76.6%
36
80.6%
25
93.9%
31
69.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
184
100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

374


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
81
19.8%
32
8.0%
4
29.8%
117
No 55.0%
99
80.2%
130
92.0%
46
70.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
50

392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
76
24.7%
37
7.3%
3
30.1%
116
No 61.0%
119
75.3%
113
92.7%
38
69.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
150
100.0%
41

386

Bookmark and Share