U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB7

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? How much money people give to the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
No 364 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
8
8.7%
16
4.1%
2
16.1%
5
3.0%
1
8.6%
32
No 89.6%
69
91.3%
168
95.9%
47
83.9%
26
97.0%
32
91.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
184
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

374


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
21
7.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.4%
33
No 88.3%
158
92.6%
150
100.0%
53
91.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
162
100.0%
53

394


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
20
8.5%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
33
No 89.6%
173
91.5%
140
100.0%
42
91.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
153
100.0%
42

388

Bookmark and Share