U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB8

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Unmarried adults living together.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 223 54.9% 54.9% -.91
No 183 45.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
38
47.4%
90
66.7%
32
75.0%
24
85.3%
29
55.6%
213
No 51.9%
41
52.6%
100
33.3%
16
25.0%
8
14.7%
5
44.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
190
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
34

383


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
132
44.5%
73
29.6%
16
54.8%
221
No 28.6%
53
55.5%
91
70.4%
38
45.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
164
100.0%
54

403


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
131
46.5%
72
33.3%
14
54.7%
217
No 34.5%
69
53.5%
83
66.7%
28
45.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
155
100.0%
42

397

Bookmark and Share