U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PROHIB9

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Homosexual behavior
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 268 66.2% 66.2% -.71
No 137 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
47
60.1%
113
77.1%
37
75.0%
24
88.6%
31
66.0%
252
No 40.5%
32
39.9%
75
22.9%
11
25.0%
8
11.4%
4
34.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
188
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

382


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
149
60.7%
99
32.1%
17
66.1%
265
No 19.5%
36
39.3%
64
67.9%
36
33.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
163
100.0%
53

401


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
153
60.8%
93
31.0%
13
65.6%
259
No 23.5%
47
39.2%
60
69.0%
29
34.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
153
100.0%
42

395

Bookmark and Share