U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


LENGTH

How long does this worship service generally last?
  1) Up to 1 hr
  2) 1-1.5 hrs
  3) 1.5-2 hrs
  4) 2 hrs+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Up to 1 hr 182 43.1% 43.1% -.96
1-1.5 hrs 195 46.2% 89.3% .4
1.5-2 hrs 33 7.8% 97.2% 1.77
2 hrs+ 12 2.8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Up to 1 hr 45.7%
37
36.5%
72
53.1%
26
44.4%
16
45.7%
16
42.0%
167
1-1.5 hrs 40.7%
33
50.8%
100
34.7%
17
52.8%
19
51.4%
18
47.0%
187
1.5-2 hrs 9.9%
8
10.2%
20
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
32
2 hrs+ 3.7%
3
2.5%
5
4.1%
2
2.8%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

398


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Up to 1 hr 36.3%
69
51.7%
89
38.2%
21
42.9%
179
1-1.5 hrs 45.8%
87
43.6%
75
58.2%
32
46.5%
194
1.5-2 hrs 14.7%
28
2.3%
4
1.8%
1
7.9%
33
2 hrs+ 3.2%
6
2.3%
4
1.8%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

417


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Up to 1 hr 45.9%
95
42.1%
67
28.9%
13
42.6%
175
1-1.5 hrs 41.1%
85
50.3%
80
60.0%
27
46.7%
192
1.5-2 hrs 9.7%
20
5.7%
9
8.9%
4
8.0%
33
2 hrs+ 3.4%
7
1.9%
3
2.2%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

411

Bookmark and Share