U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVAPPL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Applause
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 152 35.8% 35.8% -1.34
Checked 272 64.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 36.1%
30
32.0%
63
34.7%
17
55.6%
20
37.1%
13
35.8%
143
Checked 63.9%
53
68.0%
134
65.3%
32
44.4%
16
62.9%
22
64.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 31.9%
61
37.2%
64
43.6%
24
35.6%
149
Checked 68.1%
130
62.8%
108
56.4%
31
64.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 32.7%
68
37.7%
60
44.4%
20
35.9%
148
Checked 67.3%
140
62.3%
99
55.6%
25
64.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share