U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVLAUG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Laughter
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 109 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
Checked 315 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 30.1%
25
18.8%
37
26.5%
13
41.7%
15
37.1%
13
25.8%
103
Checked 69.9%
58
81.2%
160
73.5%
36
58.3%
21
62.9%
22
74.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 25.7%
49
27.9%
48
16.4%
9
25.4%
106
Checked 74.3%
142
72.1%
124
83.6%
46
74.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 25.5%
53
27.7%
44
17.8%
8
25.5%
105
Checked 74.5%
155
72.3%
115
82.2%
37
74.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share