U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVINCE

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of incense
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 360 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 64 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
93.4%
184
77.6%
38
66.7%
24
37.1%
13
84.5%
338
Checked 4.8%
4
6.6%
13
22.4%
11
33.3%
12
62.9%
22
15.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
170
83.1%
143
78.2%
43
85.2%
356
Checked 11.0%
21
16.9%
29
21.8%
12
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 87.5%
182
82.4%
131
82.2%
37
85.0%
350
Checked 12.5%
26
17.6%
28
17.8%
8
15.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share