U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVPIAN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of piano
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 89 21% 21% -1.94
Checked 335 79% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 16.9%
14
21.3%
42
20.4%
10
19.4%
7
31.4%
11
21.0%
84
Checked 83.1%
69
78.7%
155
79.6%
39
80.6%
29
68.6%
24
79.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 21.5%
41
19.2%
33
23.6%
13
20.8%
87
Checked 78.5%
150
80.8%
139
76.4%
42
79.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 18.8%
39
21.4%
34
28.9%
13
20.9%
86
Checked 81.3%
169
78.6%
125
71.1%
32
79.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share