U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVORGN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of organ
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 118 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
Checked 306 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 37.3%
31
24.9%
49
24.5%
12
25.0%
9
28.6%
10
27.8%
111
Checked 62.7%
52
75.1%
148
75.5%
37
75.0%
27
71.4%
25
72.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 32.5%
62
20.9%
36
32.7%
18
27.8%
116
Checked 67.5%
129
79.1%
136
67.3%
37
72.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 29.8%
62
23.3%
37
35.6%
16
27.9%
115
Checked 70.2%
146
76.7%
122
64.4%
29
72.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share