U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVHYM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of hymn books
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 95 22.4% 22.4% -1.86
Checked 329 77.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 15.7%
13
22.8%
45
30.6%
15
25.0%
9
25.7%
9
22.8%
91
Checked 84.3%
70
77.2%
152
69.4%
34
75.0%
27
74.3%
26
77.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 25.7%
49
18.0%
31
23.6%
13
22.2%
93
Checked 74.3%
142
82.0%
141
76.4%
42
77.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 22.6%
47
20.8%
33
28.9%
13
22.6%
93
Checked 77.4%
161
79.2%
126
71.1%
32
77.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share