U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVSNG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Singing by the congregation
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 3 .7% .7% -11.82
Checked 421 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Checked 96.4%
80
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
99.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Checked 99.0%
189
100.0%
172
100.0%
55
99.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Checked 99.0%
206
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
99.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share