U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVCHR

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Singing by a choir or soloist
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 29 6.8% 6.8% -3.68
Checked 395 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 16.9%
14
5.6%
11
2.0%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
29
Checked 83.1%
69
94.4%
186
98.0%
48
91.7%
33
100.0%
35
92.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 10.5%
20
2.9%
5
5.5%
3
6.7%
28
Checked 89.5%
171
97.1%
167
94.5%
52
93.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 9.1%
19
3.1%
5
6.7%
3
6.6%
27
Checked 90.9%
189
96.9%
154
93.3%
42
93.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share