U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVGRT

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � People greeting each other (by shaking hands or some other way)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 47 11.1% 11.1% -2.83
Checked 377 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 21.7%
18
7.6%
15
8.2%
4
5.6%
2
5.7%
2
10.3%
41
Checked 78.3%
65
92.4%
182
91.8%
45
94.4%
34
94.3%
33
89.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 10.5%
20
8.1%
14
21.8%
12
11.0%
46
Checked 89.5%
171
91.9%
158
78.2%
43
89.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 10.6%
22
8.8%
14
22.2%
10
11.2%
46
Checked 89.4%
186
91.2%
145
77.8%
35
88.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share