U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVSIL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Silent prayer or meditation
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 121 28.5% 28.5% -1.58
Checked 303 71.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 41.0%
34
30.5%
60
18.4%
9
22.2%
8
20.0%
7
29.5%
118
Checked 59.0%
49
69.5%
137
81.6%
40
77.8%
28
80.0%
28
70.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 38.2%
73
21.5%
37
18.2%
10
28.7%
120
Checked 61.8%
118
78.5%
135
81.8%
45
71.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 34.6%
72
22.0%
35
15.6%
7
27.7%
114
Checked 65.4%
136
78.0%
124
84.4%
38
72.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share