U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVMON

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Taking up a collection of money
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 15 3.5% 3.5% -5.22
Checked 409 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 7.2%
6
2.0%
4
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Checked 92.8%
77
98.0%
193
93.9%
46
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
96.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 1.6%
3
2.9%
5
10.9%
6
3.3%
14
Checked 98.4%
188
97.1%
167
89.1%
49
96.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 1.4%
3
1.9%
3
11.1%
5
2.7%
11
Checked 98.6%
205
98.1%
156
88.9%
40
97.3%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share