U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVCHD

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Special time directed at children
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 146 34.4% 34.4% -1.38
Checked 278 65.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 26.5%
22
29.4%
58
36.7%
18
55.6%
20
54.3%
19
34.3%
137
Checked 73.5%
61
70.6%
139
63.3%
31
44.4%
16
45.7%
16
65.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 41.4%
79
29.7%
51
25.5%
14
34.4%
144
Checked 58.6%
112
70.3%
121
74.5%
41
65.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 38.5%
80
29.6%
47
33.3%
15
34.5%
142
Checked 61.5%
128
70.4%
112
66.7%
30
65.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share