U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVTNS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Participation by teens (such as speaking, reading, singing, or performing)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 184 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
Checked 240 56.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 49.4%
41
37.1%
73
53.1%
26
52.8%
19
45.7%
16
43.8%
175
Checked 50.6%
42
62.9%
124
46.9%
23
47.2%
17
54.3%
19
56.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 50.8%
97
34.3%
59
45.5%
25
43.3%
181
Checked 49.2%
94
65.7%
113
54.5%
30
56.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 51.0%
106
34.6%
55
44.4%
20
43.9%
181
Checked 49.0%
102
65.4%
104
55.6%
25
56.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share